Mr E Jackson

Head Teacher

Appointed by the Governing Body

Term of Office: 01/09/2015 - Present

Committee: Curriculum and Standards; Finance, Premises and Personnel

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Professor S Kime

Chair of Governors

Appointed by the Governing Body

Date Appointed: 

Term of Office: 02/05/2018 - 01/05/2022

Committee: Curriculum and Standards; Appeals

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Stuart is the Director of Education at Evidence Based Education, and a qualified teacher who spent ten years teaching English and Drama in Durham secondary schools. Alongside his work training and supporting teachers and school leaders around the world, he currently holds a Visiting International Professor position in the Hector Research Institute for Education Sciences and Psychology at the Eberhard Karls University, Tübingen in Germany, and is an Honorary Professor in the School of Education at Durham University. His interest in research focuses on assessment, teachers’ professional learning, and evaluation. Stuart formerly held a Policy Fellow post in the UK Government’s Department for Education.

Mrs N Murray

Vice Chair of Governors

Appointed by the Governing Body

Date Appointed: 

Term of Office: 13/10/20 - 12/10/24

Committee: Curriculum and Standards; Appeals

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Nicola is the Headteacher at Kirk Merrington Primary School. 

Mrs C Woods

Co-opted Governor / Interim Vice Chair

Appointed by the Governing Body

Term of Office: 16/10/2019 - 15/10/2023

Committee: Curriculum and Standards; Finance, Premises and Personnel; First Pay Review; Head Teachers Performance

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Christine is a retired member of the school staff and currently the longest serving Governor of the Governing Body. Christine is a Councillor on Ferryhill Town Council and is also Chairperson of the Ferryhill Banner Group. She is actively involved in many groups and organisations within Ferryhill and has great links with the wider community. Being a long serving, experienced Governor, Christine brings a wealth of knowledge to the Governing Body.

Mr T Leake

Staff Governor

Appointed by the Governing Body

Term of Office: 13/11/2018 - 12/11/2022

Committee: Curriculum and Standards; Finance

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Tom has been a primary school teacher since 2011 and has previously worked in West Cornforth Primary School. He has taught across all Key Stages and is currently a Deputy Head Teacher, and Year 5 and 6 teacher, at Ferryhill Station Primary School. Tom has responsibility for maths, computing and is a designated safeguarding lead. He enjoys football, films and restaurants. Tom has recently completed half marathons, including North London and The Great North Run, and he loves to go walking with his family. Previous to teaching, Tom has been a football coach in the USA and a Travel Consultant in Newcastle-upon-Tyne. 

Mr L Fellows

Co-opted Governor

Appointed by the Governing Body

Term of Office: 02/07/2018 - 01/07/2022

Committee: Curriculum and Standards; Finance, Premises and Personnel; Appeals

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Liam is the General Manager of Ferryhill Sport & Education Centre, the former Ferryhill Leisure Centre and previously worked at the Department for Education. Active in the local community, Liam is involved in many local organisations and has good links with most organisations within Ferryhill. As the General Manager of Ferryhill Sport & Education Centre he brings a wealth of Management and Financial experience to the Governing Body and is Chair of our Finance, Premises and Personnel Committee.

Cllr P Howell

LA Governor

Appointed by the Governing Body

Term of Office: 30/11/2017 - 29/11/2021

Committee: First Pay Review; Finance, Premises and Personnel; Head Teacher's Performance

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Mr C Flanaghan

Parent Governor

Appointed by the Governing Body

Term of Office: 20/12/2019 - 19/12/2023

Committee: Finance, Premises and Personnel

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Mr K Burton

Co-opted Governor

Appointed by the Governing Body

Term of Office: 11/06/2020 - 

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Kevin has lived in Aycliffe for 30 years and is married with 2 children. He has 30 years senior management experience, managing teams of up to 250 people. His background is in finance, budget development and people management. His interests are walking, cricket (most sports!) and politics. He is passionate about developing young people and promoting a fairness in society. 

Mrs Walton

Co-opted Governor

Appointed by the Governing Body

Term of Office: 11/06/2020 - 

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Mr P Robson

Governor

Appointed by the Governing Body

Term of Office: 13/10/20 - 12/10/24

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None